20TH ANNUAL SOUTH FLORIDA TATTOO EXPO

AUGUST 7, 8, 9, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

    2015 CONTEST WINNERS

 

TATTOO CONTESTS

 

BEST BLACK & GRAY

1st Place        Armondo Canas–Alejandro Mazakre

2nd Place       Kevin Tomblin – Walter Lopez

3rd Place        Ginger Neal – Brooklyn Rob

 

 

BEST COLOR

1st Place         Caitlyn Malone – JR Linston

2nd Place        Michael Gonzalez – Pat Patterson

3rd Place        Andrea Johnson – Dylan McLeod

 

 

BEST SLEEVE

1st Place         Kenny Pollock – Darian Lisker

2nd Place        Michael Gonzalez – Pat Patterson

3rd Place        Brandi Connolly – Darian Lisker

 

 

BEST PORTRAIT

1st Place         Andrea Johnson – Dylan McLeod

2nd Place        John Cain – Alejandro Mazakre

3rd Place        Curtis Brady – Josh Schellenberg

 

 

BEST TRIBAL

1st Place         Randy Ruiz – Rob Soli

2nd Place        Jekyll - Wingnut

3rd Place        Katie Farwick – Daneal Frank

 

 

MOST UNUSUAL

1st Place         Caitlyn Malone – JR Linton

2nd Place        John Cain – Alejandro Mazakre

3rd Place        Brandon Toepfter – Poppa Doc

 

 

MOST REALISTIC

1st Place         Andrea Johnson – Dylan McLeod

2nd Place        Susan Leonard – Jeff Covell

3rd Place        John Cain – Alejandro Mazakre

 

 

MOST PATRIOTIC

1st Place         Sparky Hachigan – Erik Russell

2nd Place        Robert Erwin - Doug

3rd Place        Kayla Connors – Bobby Badfellow

 

 

BEST FANTASY

1st Place         Jacob Rodriguez – Justin Stephen

2nd Place        Paul – Saneaux – Eric Russell

3rd Place        Alan Coe – 80 Gritt

 

BEST 50’s/60’s

1st Place         Danielle Gallagher – Tattoos by Cheezie

2nd Place        Danielle Gallagher – Tattoos by Cheezie

3rd Place        Anthony Jones – Jeff Kozan

 

 

BEST CARTOON

1st Place         Chris Schreiner – Lnz Steger

2nd Place        Evan Berner – Rob Soli

3rd Place        Rob Quinn – Amy Kyryliw

 

 

BEST TRADITIONAL

1st Place         Kevin Tomblin – Walter Lopez

2nd Place        Chris Guevara – Amy Kryliw

3rd Place        Jenna Lewis – Bobby Badfellow

 

 

BEST BACK PIECE

1st Place         Caitlyn Malone – JR Linton

2nd Place        Nick Kosteck – Josh Schellenberg

3rd Place        Alan Coe – 80 Gritt

 

 

BEST SMALL

1st Place         Marisa Biazzo – Amy Kyryliw

2nd Place        Danna Miller – Amy Kyryliw

3rd Place        Debi Llagumo – Dan King

 

 

BEST LARGE PANEL

1st Place         Shane Miller – Jeff Kozan

2nd Place        Jacob Rodriguez – Justin Stephen

3rd Place        Mike Smith – Pat Patterson

 

 

BEST ORIENTAL PIECE

1st Place         Bubs West – 80 Gritt

2nd Place        Caitlyn Malone – JR Linton

3rd Place        Nick Kosteck – Josh Schellenberg

 

 

BEST COVER UP

1st Place         Michael Gonzalez – Pat Patterson

2nd Place        Jenna Lewis – Bobby Badfellow

3rd Place         Maria Styer – Bror Wensjoe

 

 

BEST HORROR

1st Place         John Cain – Alejandro Mazakre

2nd Place        Kyle Coss – Wingnut

3rd Place        Armando Canas– Alejandro Mazakre

 

 

BEST WORK IN PROGRESS

1st Place         John Cain – Alejandro Mazakre

2nd Place        Rudy Ruiz – Rob Soli

3rd Place        Stephan Nusbaum – Amy Kyryliw

 

 

OVERALL MALE

1st Place         Joseph Capone – Josh Reynolds

 

 

OVERALL FEMALE

1st Place        Rachel Devore – Erik Suida, Adam ferrero, Andrea Ottleski,

                      Megan Murphy & Craig Gardyan

2nd Place        Abby – Wingnut

3rd Place        J. Smith – Daniel Frank

 

 

TATTOO OF THE DAY (FRIDAY)

1st Place         Ben Cohen = Omar Fame Gonzalez

2nd Place        Chris Guevara – Amy Kyryliw

3rd Place        Keith Anderson – Matt Vasquez

 

 

TATTOO OF THE DAY (SATURDAY)

1st Place         Danielle Weeder – Amy Kyryliw

2nd Place        Jason Hardin – Walter Lopez

3rd Place        Jason Kozlowski – Chris Blinston

 

 

BEST BOOTH

South Florida Tattoo Co.

 

 

ARTIST OF THE CONVENTION

1st Place         Amy Kyryliw, Timeless Tattoos

 

 

OTHER CONTESTS

 

PIN-UP GIRL

1st Place – Rachel Devore

2nd Place – Marina Elaine

3rd Place – Mia Mellies

 

 

BEST DRESSED HORROR

1ST Place – Enigma Haunt

 

MOST EXOTIC PIERCING:

1st Place – Jessica Rabbit

 

MOST EROTIC PIERCING:

1st Place - Brandon

 

 

Tattoo Contests        

BLACK & GRAY        COLOR              SLEEVE            PORTRAIT

TRIBAL        UNUSUAL          REALISTIC           PATRIOTIC

AMERICAN INDIAN         FANTASY        50’s/60’s           CARTOON

TRADITIONAL           BACK PIECE            SMALL        LARGE        ORIENTAL       

COVER-UP        HORROR         WORK IN PROGRESS

OVERALL MALE           OVERALL FEMALE

TATTOO OF THE DAY (FRIDAY)                TATTOO OF THE DAY (SATURDAY)

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

There is a $15 charge per person, per entry. 

You must pay the entry fee at the time you register for the contests. 

Deadline for registration into the tattoo contests is 12:30pm on Saturday, August 8th.  

Judging for the Tattoo Contests will be held at 1:00pm on Saturday, August 8th by a panel of qualified artists. 

Upon registering for the live contests, you will be given an entry card with your name, number and category. 

You must be present with your entry card when your category and number are called in order to be judged.

Winners will be announced and awards will be given away at 4:00pm on Sunday, August 9th.

 

OTHER CONTESTS

 

VINTAGE PIN UP  *  WET T-SHIRT  *  FROZEN T-SHIRT

MOST EROTIC PIERCING

 

For a list of 2014 Contest Winners,

email flatattooexpo@aol.com

DOWNLOAD THE     APP FOR YOUR IPHONE!

Website created and maintained by Debbie Amchir, 2005